Real name: Lee Sun-mi
Date of birth: May 2, 1992
Debut as solo artist: August 2013
Label: MakeUs Entertainment (2017 to present)
Associated artists: Wonder Girls, JYP Nation

Biography

Sunmi made her debut in 2007 as a member of the girl group Wonder Girls who shot to fame through their addictive track “Tell Me.” Sunmi left the group in Jaunary 2010 to pursue her academic career. After a three-year-hiatus from the music industry, Sunmi made a comeback as a solo artist in August 2013 with her first single “24 Hours.” Sunmi re-joined the Wonder Girsl in 2015 and continued activities with the group until its disbandment in February 2017 after releasing their final single “Draw Me.”

Discography

Sunmi Special Edition “Gashina”(Single, August 22, 2017)
Full Moon(EP, February 17, 2014)
24 Hours(Single, August 26, 2013)