Real name: Gong Minzy
Date of birth: January 18, 1994
Debut: 2009 through the group "2NE1"

Biography:


Gong Minzy was different from an early age. She was incredibly talented in dancing. She competed in and won many dance competitions from a young age. One video of her dancing in a competition when she was in the sixth grade went viral. The video caught the eye of YG Entertainment. She was scouted to join a four-member group the agency was forming. That group was 2NE1. The rest is history.

Minzy joined CL, Park Bom, and Sandara to create one of the most successful girl groups in k-pop history in 2009. They were loved not only in Korea, but all over the world for boasting an incredibly sophisticated and mainstream sound that the international audience could even appreciate. Minzy was known to be the strongest dancer of the group.

Come 2016, Minzy shocked the k-pop world announcing her departure from the group. Her announcement would soon be followed up with news of 2NE1's disbandment. Minzy left YG to join Music Works, home to ballad queen Baek Ji-young.


Minzy made her solo debut in 2017. She also joined the popular variety show "Unnies' Slam Dunk". She slowly but surely made a name for herself, outside of the shadow of 2NE1.

Discography:

-I Wanted To Love (soundtrack single for drama "Rebel: Thief Who Stole the People", March 7, 2017)
-Minzy Work 01 Uno (mini album, April 17, 2017): Ninano (feat. Flowsik, Superwoman, ING, Flashlight (feat. Jay Park), Beautiful Lie